Wednesday, August 26, 2015


MI Querido Madre!!!!!!!!!!! 
Voy a empezar con.. 
This town is like a downtown Ogden.. its older... bu the the parts that we have been working in this week have been in the mtns.. and its been good!! the people seem to be a little more humble and accepting.. ive made a few contacts and and alot of them accepted a app.. but i guuess well see if we can get in.. ha 
i feel good about the area!! it has a lot of potenital and we are have a great bishop and a great ward mission leader.. who has given us a few references and him and his wife came with us.. so the ward is good.. its super small... onloy about 60 people.... we have to teach a class.. the sunday school for the inv.. ha but yua the ward is good! 
MY COMP.... i feel.. like he was trained wrong... his other trainer told him not to contact becasue they arent worht doing... and so he doesnt contcat.. and when i do.. he tells me.. Elder your not gonna see them again.. and i told him.-.. well.. i at least gave him the chance to hear the restored gospel.. and he said oh... thats a good point of veiw.. but he didnt make any contacts this week. ha and he doesnt get up on time.. and ive pushed and tried to get him moving but he doenst want to.. and this week, jsut tis week i have been told that i cant speak spansish so many times... ( but i knew dad told me to be bullet proof for something) ;) haha even by my comp.. we were in a lesson just starting and my comp said.. "my comp cant speak spanish, but we know the message we have is true..." that really more that anything made me mad... he treats me like im new.. and hes super prideful.. hbut im still trying to do the training with him, even though he doesnt want to.. he thinks its stupid and he doesnt learn anything from it.. but i know that pres gave me this chance to train for 2 weeks and has the trust in me to do it.. so we dio it. haa t
THe heat is humid.. and when there is sweat and wind... i get a little dirty... ;)  haha
WE are in the zone Salina Cruz, we are going to have a FHe with the bishop tonight and with the kid thats going to get baptized this saturday!! his name is Peter... ;) Pedro and he has given up a lot.. like drugs and friends.. ha the hosue is ok.... not as nice as the house in Etla.. came home friday night and there was a good sized rat on my bed..... took a stick and and killed it.. ahaand washed everything really good!!!! 

Glad to hear everything is good!! and that you are all happy and healthy!! how did thiungs go witht that zist on jaces neck!? im glad you guys are all doing ok!! im doing good! im happy and, to be honest just feel like i want a little more respect from my comp... haha he treats me like im the new one.. ha but you can see in the lessons that he still has a lot to learn... about asking Qs and we need tp change time more... one time he talked for 15 min.. then let me talk.. haha.. its been a little hard.. but ya im good ;) 

batherom and where i wash clothes
Wow, love the shower toilet combo ;) at least it's tiles and not dirt :) ever need hot water or does the weather, heat and humidity do it for you?
nope..... haha jsut cold water is great!!!!!!!!!!!!! :) it actually doesnt even get that cold... ha :(

 note from Mom...have to say, I would have left!! Hate rodents!!! look at the trash in the right hand side of the picture, stuff all over kitchen, love how clean it looks in picture below, way to go Justin, Chore charts work!!! My boys know how to clean!!!!

i kind of changed the hosue alot and its a little more clean... haand i have my bug net on my bed!  my Zl in my other area drew this for me... its great!!!! you should put it as my background paper for face... ;) haha 

Awesome, I will put it on FB, why mattresses on floor?
it was there when i got here.. the hosue was a huge pig stie... idk how to spell that.. but ya.. bad! and a ton of trash everywhere, so no wonder there was a rat.. 
:) were elders in it before you? That's crazy!! So tell me about the boy getting baptized Saturday....
ya elders! ha and ya his name is Pedro and he has been taling to the missionaries for 5 months now. and we got him a date ot get baptized this week on saturday and he has given up drugs.. and the bad life.. his mom and dad still dont feel like its time to listen to us.. but thats ok.. they have there time.. he hsa a sister that is handicapped.. that is super cute! ha 

Oh and there is a lady in the ward that has 3 handicapped sons........... they pass the sacrement....... i almost balled my eyes out.. they are great.. they cant walk very well.... but they can walk. makes me a little more greatful to take the sacrement! 
and they are big.. like 20, 24 and 25 yrs old
What a great blessing! Maybe his parents will be touched by the spirit at the baptism ;) he is in our prayers!!! And what an angel that sister must be to have three special sons and have them preform their priesthood responsibilities!!! What a great example!!!! Is your ward house close?  Zone conf Thursday?
i know!!! she acuatlly has 7 kids.. and 3 are special.. and its great we eat with her this week! its about 20min walkimng.... its kind of close and we start at 1 and end at 4.. but then have the ward mtg and so we leave at about 530.-.. and sdont get alot of time to work sundays.. ha nothing thursday,... just interviews.. hes coming the a church building and our district is doijng interviews. 
What an angel-tell her God bless her, is husband around? Who is baptizing Pedro? Will you find out about transfers on Thursday? I did pickled beets today for 6 hours with gram pat and deb nations both send their live and say hi!!! 
im sure ill find out about transfers thursday!! haha hahaha tell them HOLA!!! and i havent seen her husband! im not sure h}who... we will find out this week who is baptizing him! :) 

Wow, you have had quit the week!!! Jace's doc moved appointment to tap he third so next week, a RAT!! Can you get traps? You are so brave!!! The comp... Keep on him, train him like you would a new puppy, let him know who the alpha male/missionary is and that getting up on time is part of starting the day off obediently!  I love that you are still making contacts-stand for what you know to be right!!! So after his two week trying ends are there transfers again next week? New comp for you?still eat with members since such small ward? Is are of this transfer a large one? Walk everywhere? Eating seafood?
haha thanks.. and ya the stupid rat was huge!!! but the stick was huger.. ;) haha Bigger and not sure changes are on my bday!! and we have interviews with the president thursday! and im going to tell him what is going on with the comp and everything! im sure ill be staying here.. and maybe... maybe my comp might get changed! ha  we still eat with member syes!! ha and we still havent eatin.. any sea food which suprises me.. haha  we walk almost everywhere.. there is a walmart here.. ;) but its kind of expensive. :)
Expensive peso wise? Be sure to get what you need and a treat for bday, grandma pat gave me $40 to put into account and I know the other grands will do the same so use it ;) I like your tent over bed, is it mosquito netting? Lots of bugs? Can you buy a fan and make a wind tunnel like jordan did?
ya just peso wise.. and im good i got everything!! i needed! and still have money for this week! still got that testimony of offereings.. ;) not alot of bugs.. but there are a lot of misquitos. i got a fan.. and i was thinking of making one just the other day!! haill try and make one!  

this is the district.. and im one of the older ones.. the white kid that im buy is our ZL.. and he played for skyview... and he graduated the same yr as me.. his name is elder Coombs. 

thanks AGAIN mom.... i will always be greatful that you are here to chat with me and help me relive som stress... i hope you all have a fantastic week! JAx... kill it in ball! no doubt.. no páin.. just play your game. Jace! hope your zist will work out good and you can get married.. ;) ha Jordan!! espero que tenga una semana especial. con amor de dios y que puedes recordar su testimonio, que es un hijo grande de Dios. Mom and Dad, love you guys and hope you have good time in work and with ball, and as a family! thanks for everything! i appreciate it.. i really do.. wish i would have a appreciated it a little bit sooner or before the mission.. :) thanks so much, love you guys! hope you have a great week!!!! :) 
Love you too justeroo, be safe and happy, enjoy and stay the pace :) treasure our chats!!! Thanks for taking the time!!! Have a super week and a great baptism-church is true!!!! Proud of you!!! Love mom xoxos till next Monday birthday day!!!!! ;)))
hahaha thanks so much!! love you guys! thanks for everything! CON AMOR Elder Weaver :)

Presidente, the adaptation week.. ha This week has all new!! the Bishop is great and so is the ward mission Leader, we have been helped out alot with references and the obra is going forth. the week has been a little off and on with Elder Hernadez.. i fear  that he was taught some of the wrong habbits.. and so when i try to do the things that we are suppose tohe tells me no.. me and my other comp did it this way.. then i try and tell him why we need to do it the right way. but we are going good.. i feel like its hard to try and learn how a other missionary teaches in one week.. we are still working on the unity in the lessons.. and hes not a big fan of contacts.. he told me that his other comp told him that contacts never work.. and the second day i as with E. Hernandez, } i cantacted the taxi driver.. and i know that its a possiblity that we wont ever see him again, but maybe one day he can listen to the missionaries.. but i got done with the contact or we got to the house, and Elder Hernmdez, was telling me that they never work... and.. But i told him the way i see it is that we gave him the chance to come unto Christ.. and he said... oh.... thats a good point of veiw... so.. im hoping that we can get him out of some bad habbits and get him running.. ha i love the ward, the bishop is super supportive, the Heat is HOt.... ha and im happy!! and sweaty! have a good week! see you thursday! 

hola mi amigo, espeo que estas ben y disfrutando su area nueva. esta semana ha sido muy dificil para mi, y estado pelanod contra satanas y he estado perdido. no tengo mucho confianza es mi mismo, o mis abilidades, eso es algo que voy a tratar de arreglar esta semana. querio hacer uns numero musca el 20 de septiembre para mi barrio, vamos a ver que pasa con eso. te amo amigo, cuidate, 
con amor Jordan
Hola Hijo de Dios, Jordan... tu tienes que ver que es un hijo de Dios. y que todo que es malo viene de Satanas.. pero creo que ya sabia eso. entonces.. porque estas dando le permiso? Jordan, tenga confianze en si mismo.. mire estamos hablando en espanol.... y de verdad.. tu es me ejemplo.... porque se fuiste a la mision.. y aprendiste otra idioma, y vivo en otro mundo... en mexico y aprendiste que tiene que hacer para vivir... Jordan... please... with all of the power of my heart have confidence in yourself. you are a child of God and can do anything you put your mind to... dad doenst jsut tell us that to help us feel better... its for reallllls ;) haha i wont lie... its been very hard for me to learn spanish.... but when its hard i think of MY OLDER BROTHER. y pienso en la Fraternidad que tenemos. Yo se que tu puedas hacer todo... pero tiene que hacerlo. love you Jordan... be happy and please please please.. ask for help from God. and if you have to change anythinhg to get inspiration from God... as a represenative of Jesus Chirst i want to invite you to come unto Chirst and he will feel the holes that you have. I love you Jordan and its my biggest dream to come back an speak spanish with you! have a good week and be happy! love Elder Weaver 

Hey justin!! My week was good! Didn't have a game last week so we start this wre at Jordan! I'm pretty nervous ha ha.. School starts Tuesday! All my teachers know me because of you ;)  just ha practice last week and then back to school night! Pretty excited for this week! How was your week? Who are you teaching? What do you do ok Wednesday's? Love you! Be safe!

Jax be nervous... but use those nervous to beat the crap out of the other team... haha no stress buddy it all good you know what you are doing and you just got to do it.. and not let anyone get in your way to hold you from what you want. im good its crazy hot amd im constanlty sweating... on wednsedays its jsut a normal day, we leave about 12 becasue im training right now.. but noramllly at 11.. but we leave at 11 and just go teach... contcat.. service.. anything that Chirst would do.. haha love you too buddy!!! know that im proud of you.. :) and missyou tons! :)

No comments:

Post a Comment